Florida Construction Injury Lawyer: Fatal Truck Accident on I-75 Near Tampa
[…] Sadly, the driver of that truck died immediately, but authorities have not reported any additional casualties.  Limited information regarding this truck accident and possible injuries has been released, but what is clear is that large semi-trucks must heed caution when traveling through construction areas.

Being a North Miami construction lawyer that helps those injured from construction site car accidents, I quickly came to recognize that the Florida legislature stresses safety when enacting the state highway traffic laws.  In fact, section 321.14 of the Florida statutes specifies that all highway traffic laws shall be liberally construed so that its “greatest force and effect may be given to its provisions for the promotion of public safety.”

Florida has several chapters of legislation dedicated to highway traffic control and driver and pedestrian safety.  It is imperative that lawyers in North Miami that do car accident and truck accident cases be aware of the legislation established for the protection of Florida drivers.